HOME > University > University Introduction > History of University Presidents

History of University Presidents

Handler of Affairs Setsuo Emi 31 May - 17 June 1949
1 Tsuneo Iguchi 18 June 1949 - 12 October 1953
2 Shigeru Osugi 13 October 1953 -12 October 1956
3 Ryonosuke Yamada 13 October 1956 - 31 March 1960
4 Yasushi Watanabe 1 April 1960 - 31 March 1969
5 Katsuji Ono 1 April 1969 - 31 March 1972
6 Shukichi Sakuraba 1 April 1972 - 31 March 1977
7 Ken Maruyama 1 April 1977 - 31 March 1982
8 Kazuo Kato 1 April 1982 - 31 March 1987
9 Nobuhiro Uehara 1 April 1987 - 31 March 1992
10 Mamoru Nagai 1 April 1992 - 31 March 1997
11 Hiroaki Sato 1 April 1997 - 31 March 2003
12 Yoshimitsu Amagishi 1 April 2003 - 31 March 2007
13 Naotaka Oki 1 April 2007 - 31 March 2010
14 Yukihiro Ito 1 April 2010 - 31 March 2017
15 Kiyoshi Ishii 1 April 2017 - present
Questions regarding this page
Please feel free to contact us if you need additional information about the content on this page.
Please help us improve this page.
Continually works to improve its website to ensure that relevant information is properly conveyed. We welcome your comments.

Note: This website incorporates JavaScript. Please ensure that JavaScript is enabled for your web browser.